Skip to content

How Much Does Interior House Painting Cost in McAllen, TX? (2026 Guide)

InteriorPriced per sq. ft.-22% vs national

Interior House Painting in McAllen, TX typically costs around $2,430, with most projects landing between $1,215 and $4,860. That is 22% below the national average of $3,115.

$1,215Low end
$2,430Average
$4,860High end
$1,215Typical: $2,430$4,860

McAllen vs national average

McAllenNationalDifference
Low end $1,215 $1,557 -22%
Average $2,430 $3,115 -22%
High end $4,860 $6,229 -22%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,430
Likely range$1,215 – $4,860

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2.03 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,197 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,000
×
McAllen cost-of-living index0.81
=
Typical local cost$2,430

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for McAllen: Extreme heat flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Room size and the condition of walls and ceilings
  • Paint or finish quality
  • Prep work and repairs before painting
  • The number of coats and color changes

Common questions

How much does interior house painting cost in McAllen, TX?

In McAllen, TX, interior house painting typically costs about $2,430, with most projects falling between $1,215 and $4,860.

Is interior house painting more expensive in McAllen than the national average?

The local average of $2,430 is 22% below the national average of $3,115. The difference reflects McAllen’s local cost-of-living index of 0.81.

How is interior house painting priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $2.03 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare interior house painting prices in all cities → See every project cost in McAllen, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.