Skip to content

How Much Does Sliding Glass Door Installation Cost in McAllen, TX? (2026 Guide)

Windows & DoorsPriced per unit-22% vs national

Sliding Glass Door Installation in McAllen, TX typically costs around $2,025, with most projects landing between $972 and $4,050. That is 22% below the national average of $2,596.

$972Low end
$2,025Average
$4,050High end
$972Typical: $2,025$4,050

McAllen vs national average

McAllenNationalDifference
Low end $972 $1,246 -22%
Average $2,025 $2,596 -22%
High end $4,050 $5,191 -22%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,025
Likely range$972 – $4,050

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2,025 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,500
×
McAllen cost-of-living index0.81
=
Typical local cost$2,025

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for McAllen: Extreme heat flood zones.

What affects the price

  • The number and size of openings
  • Frame material and glass package
  • Custom versus standard sizing
  • Trim, finishing and haul-away of old units

Common questions

How much does sliding glass door installation cost in McAllen, TX?

In McAllen, TX, sliding glass door installation typically costs about $2,025, with most projects falling between $972 and $4,050.

Is sliding glass door installation more expensive in McAllen than the national average?

The local average of $2,025 is 22% below the national average of $2,596. The difference reflects McAllen’s local cost-of-living index of 0.81.

How is sliding glass door installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $2,025 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sliding glass door installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in McAllen, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.