Skip to content

How Much Does Whole-House Repiping Cost in McAllen, TX? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per sq. ft.-22% vs national

Whole-House Repiping in McAllen, TX typically costs around $6,075, with most projects landing between $2,835 and $12,150. That is 22% below the national average of $7,787.

$2,835Low end
$6,075Average
$12,150High end
$2,835Typical: $6,075$12,150

McAllen vs national average

McAllenNationalDifference
Low end $2,835 $3,634 -22%
Average $6,075 $7,787 -22%
High end $12,150 $15,573 -22%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$6,074
Likely range$2,835 – $12,147

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $3.65 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,664 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$7,500
×
McAllen cost-of-living index0.81
=
Typical local cost$6,075

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for McAllen: Extreme heat flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does whole-house repiping cost in McAllen, TX?

In McAllen, TX, whole-house repiping typically costs about $6,075, with most projects falling between $2,835 and $12,150.

Is whole-house repiping more expensive in McAllen than the national average?

The local average of $6,075 is 22% below the national average of $7,787. The difference reflects McAllen’s local cost-of-living index of 0.81.

How is whole-house repiping priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $3.65 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare whole-house repiping prices in all cities → See every project cost in McAllen, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.