Skip to content

How Much Does Foundation Pier Underpinning Cost in McKinney, TX? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per unit-7% vs national

Foundation Pier Underpinning in McKinney, TX typically costs around $9,215, with most projects landing between $3,880 and $19,400. That is 7% below the national average of $9,863.

$3,880Low end
$9,215Average
$19,400High end
$3,880Typical: $9,215$19,400

McKinney vs national average

McKinneyNationalDifference
Low end $3,880 $4,153 -7%
Average $9,215 $9,863 -7%
High end $19,400 $20,764 -7%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$8,730
Likely range$3,676 – $18,379

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,455 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 6 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
McKinney cost-of-living index0.97
=
Typical local cost$9,215

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for McKinney: Expansive clay hail roofs.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does foundation pier underpinning cost in McKinney, TX?

In McKinney, TX, foundation pier underpinning typically costs about $9,215, with most projects falling between $3,880 and $19,400.

Is foundation pier underpinning more expensive in McKinney than the national average?

The local average of $9,215 is 7% below the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects McKinney’s local cost-of-living index of 0.97.

How is foundation pier underpinning priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,455 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare foundation pier underpinning prices in all cities → See every project cost in McKinney, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.