Skip to content

How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost in McKinney, TX? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per linear ft.-7% vs national

Sewer Line Replacement in McKinney, TX typically costs around $5,335, with most projects landing between $2,910 and $11,640. That is 7% below the national average of $5,710.

$2,910Low end
$5,335Average
$11,640High end
$2,910Typical: $5,335$11,640

McKinney vs national average

McKinneyNationalDifference
Low end $2,910 $3,115 -7%
Average $5,335 $5,710 -7%
High end $11,640 $12,458 -7%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,384
Likely range$2,937 – $11,746

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $146 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 37 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
McKinney cost-of-living index0.97
=
Typical local cost$5,335

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for McKinney: Expansive clay hail roofs.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does sewer line replacement cost in McKinney, TX?

In McKinney, TX, sewer line replacement typically costs about $5,335, with most projects falling between $2,910 and $11,640.

Is sewer line replacement more expensive in McKinney than the national average?

The local average of $5,335 is 7% below the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects McKinney’s local cost-of-living index of 0.97.

How is sewer line replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $146 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sewer line replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in McKinney, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.