Skip to content

How Much Does Foundation Crack Repair Cost in Mesquite, TX? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per linear ft.-12% vs national

Foundation Crack Repair in Mesquite, TX typically costs around $2,275, with most projects landing between $455 and $5,460. That is 12% below the national average of $2,596.

$455Low end
$2,275Average
$5,460High end
$455Typical: $2,275$5,460

Mesquite vs national average

MesquiteNationalDifference
Low end $455 $519 -12%
Average $2,275 $2,596 -12%
High end $5,460 $6,229 -12%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,275
Likely range$455 – $5,460

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $228 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 10 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,500
×
Mesquite cost-of-living index0.91
=
Typical local cost$2,275

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Mesquite: Expansive clay foundation movement.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does foundation crack repair cost in Mesquite, TX?

In Mesquite, TX, foundation crack repair typically costs about $2,275, with most projects falling between $455 and $5,460.

Is foundation crack repair more expensive in Mesquite than the national average?

The local average of $2,275 is 12% below the national average of $2,596. The difference reflects Mesquite’s local cost-of-living index of 0.91.

How is foundation crack repair priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $228 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare foundation crack repair prices in all cities → See every project cost in Mesquite, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.