Skip to content

How Much Does Front Entry Door Replacement Cost in Mesquite, TX? (2026 Guide)

Windows & DoorsPriced per unit-12% vs national

Front Entry Door Replacement in Mesquite, TX typically costs around $2,002, with most projects landing between $910 and $4,550. That is 12% below the national average of $2,284.

$910Low end
$2,002Average
$4,550High end
$910Typical: $2,002$4,550

Mesquite vs national average

MesquiteNationalDifference
Low end $910 $1,038 -12%
Average $2,002 $2,284 -12%
High end $4,550 $5,191 -12%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,002
Likely range$910 – $4,550

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2,002 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,200
×
Mesquite cost-of-living index0.91
=
Typical local cost$2,002

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Mesquite: Expansive clay foundation movement.

What affects the price

  • The number and size of openings
  • Frame material and glass package
  • Custom versus standard sizing
  • Trim, finishing and haul-away of old units

Common questions

How much does front entry door replacement cost in Mesquite, TX?

In Mesquite, TX, front entry door replacement typically costs about $2,002, with most projects falling between $910 and $4,550.

Is front entry door replacement more expensive in Mesquite than the national average?

The local average of $2,002 is 12% below the national average of $2,284. The difference reflects Mesquite’s local cost-of-living index of 0.91.

How is front entry door replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $2,002 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare front entry door replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Mesquite, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.