Skip to content

How Much Does Garage Door Replacement Cost in Mobile, AL? (2026 Guide)

Windows & DoorsPriced per unit-14% vs national

Garage Door Replacement in Mobile, AL typically costs around $1,602, with most projects landing between $890 and $3,115. That is 14% below the national average of $1,869.

$890Low end
$1,602Average
$3,115High end
$890Typical: $1,602$3,115

Mobile vs national average

MobileNationalDifference
Low end $890 $1,038 -14%
Average $1,602 $1,869 -14%
High end $3,115 $3,634 -14%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,602
Likely range$890 – $3,115

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,602 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,800
×
Mobile cost-of-living index0.89
=
Typical local cost$1,602

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Mobile: Hurricane wind flood zones.

What affects the price

  • The number and size of openings
  • Frame material and glass package
  • Custom versus standard sizing
  • Trim, finishing and haul-away of old units

Common questions

How much does garage door replacement cost in Mobile, AL?

In Mobile, AL, garage door replacement typically costs about $1,602, with most projects falling between $890 and $3,115.

Is garage door replacement more expensive in Mobile than the national average?

The local average of $1,602 is 14% below the national average of $1,869. The difference reflects Mobile’s local cost-of-living index of 0.89.

How is garage door replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,602 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare garage door replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Mobile, AL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.