Skip to content

How Much Does Heat Pump Installation Cost in Murfreesboro, TN? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per unit-8% vs national

Heat Pump Installation in Murfreesboro, TN typically costs around $8,075, with most projects landing between $4,750 and $14,250. That is 8% below the national average of $8,825.

$4,750Low end
$8,075Average
$14,250High end
$4,750Typical: $8,075$14,250

Murfreesboro vs national average

MurfreesboroNationalDifference
Low end $4,750 $5,191 -8%
Average $8,075 $8,825 -8%
High end $14,250 $15,573 -8%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$8,075
Likely range$4,750 – $14,250

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $8,075 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$8,500
×
Murfreesboro cost-of-living index0.95
=
Typical local cost$8,075

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Murfreesboro: Karst limestone tornado risk.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does heat pump installation cost in Murfreesboro, TN?

In Murfreesboro, TN, heat pump installation typically costs about $8,075, with most projects falling between $4,750 and $14,250.

Is heat pump installation more expensive in Murfreesboro than the national average?

The local average of $8,075 is 8% below the national average of $8,825. The difference reflects Murfreesboro’s local cost-of-living index of 0.95.

How is heat pump installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $8,075 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare heat pump installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Murfreesboro, TN →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.