Skip to content

How Much Does Basement Waterproofing Cost in Murrieta, CA? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per linear ft.+26% vs national

Basement Waterproofing in Murrieta, CA typically costs around $9,170, with most projects landing between $3,930 and $19,650. That is 26% above the national average of $7,267.

$3,930Low end
$9,170Average
$19,650High end
$3,930Typical: $9,170$19,650

Murrieta vs national average

MurrietaNationalDifference
Low end $3,930 $3,115 +26%
Average $9,170 $7,267 +26%
High end $19,650 $15,573 +26%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$9,170
Likely range$3,930 – $19,650

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $91.70 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 100 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$7,000
×
Murrieta cost-of-living index1.31
=
Typical local cost$9,170

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Murrieta: Wildfire fault zones grading.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Murrieta, CA?

In Murrieta, CA, basement waterproofing typically costs about $9,170, with most projects falling between $3,930 and $19,650.

Is basement waterproofing more expensive in Murrieta than the national average?

The local average of $9,170 is 26% above the national average of $7,267. The difference reflects Murrieta’s local cost-of-living index of 1.31.

How is basement waterproofing priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $91.70 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare basement waterproofing prices in all cities → See every project cost in Murrieta, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.