Skip to content

How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost in Murrieta, CA? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per linear ft.+26% vs national

Sewer Line Replacement in Murrieta, CA typically costs around $7,205, with most projects landing between $3,930 and $15,720. That is 26% above the national average of $5,710.

$3,930Low end
$7,205Average
$15,720High end
$3,930Typical: $7,205$15,720

Murrieta vs national average

MurrietaNationalDifference
Low end $3,930 $3,115 +26%
Average $7,205 $5,710 +26%
High end $15,720 $12,458 +26%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$7,271
Likely range$3,966 – $15,863

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $197 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 37 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Murrieta cost-of-living index1.31
=
Typical local cost$7,205

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Murrieta: Wildfire fault zones grading.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does sewer line replacement cost in Murrieta, CA?

In Murrieta, CA, sewer line replacement typically costs about $7,205, with most projects falling between $3,930 and $15,720.

Is sewer line replacement more expensive in Murrieta than the national average?

The local average of $7,205 is 26% above the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Murrieta’s local cost-of-living index of 1.31.

How is sewer line replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $197 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sewer line replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Murrieta, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.