Skip to content

How Much Does Carpet Installation Cost in Naperville, IL? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.+11% vs national

Carpet Installation in Naperville, IL typically costs around $3,450, with most projects landing between $1,380 and $6,900. That is 11% above the national average of $3,115.

$1,380Low end
$3,450Average
$6,900High end
$1,380Typical: $3,450$6,900

Naperville vs national average

NapervilleNationalDifference
Low end $1,380 $1,246 +11%
Average $3,450 $3,115 +11%
High end $6,900 $6,229 +11%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$3,450
Likely range$1,380 – $6,900

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $5.18 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 666 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,000
×
Naperville cost-of-living index1.15
=
Typical local cost$3,450

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Naperville: Freeze-thaw clay strict codes.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does carpet installation cost in Naperville, IL?

In Naperville, IL, carpet installation typically costs about $3,450, with most projects falling between $1,380 and $6,900.

Is carpet installation more expensive in Naperville than the national average?

The local average of $3,450 is 11% above the national average of $3,115. The difference reflects Naperville’s local cost-of-living index of 1.15.

How is carpet installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $5.18 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare carpet installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Naperville, IL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.