Skip to content

How Much Does Hardwood Floor Installation Cost in Olathe, KS? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.-8% vs national

Hardwood Floor Installation in Olathe, KS typically costs around $7,600, with most projects landing between $3,800 and $14,250. That is 8% below the national average of $8,306.

$3,800Low end
$7,600Average
$14,250High end
$3,800Typical: $7,600$14,250

Olathe vs national average

OlatheNationalDifference
Low end $3,800 $4,153 -8%
Average $7,600 $8,306 -8%
High end $14,250 $15,573 -8%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$7,600
Likely range$3,800 – $14,250

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $9.50 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 800 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$8,000
×
Olathe cost-of-living index0.95
=
Typical local cost$7,600

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Olathe: Hail tornado clay soil.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does hardwood floor installation cost in Olathe, KS?

In Olathe, KS, hardwood floor installation typically costs about $7,600, with most projects falling between $3,800 and $14,250.

Is hardwood floor installation more expensive in Olathe than the national average?

The local average of $7,600 is 8% below the national average of $8,306. The difference reflects Olathe’s local cost-of-living index of 0.95.

How is hardwood floor installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $9.50 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare hardwood floor installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Olathe, KS →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.