Skip to content

How Much Does Tank Water Heater Replacement Cost in Overland Park, KS? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unit-7% vs national

Tank Water Heater Replacement in Overland Park, KS typically costs around $1,649, with most projects landing between $970 and $3,395. That is 7% below the national average of $1,765.

$970Low end
$1,649Average
$3,395High end
$970Typical: $1,649$3,395

Overland Park vs national average

Overland ParkNationalDifference
Low end $970 $1,038 -7%
Average $1,649 $1,765 -7%
High end $3,395 $3,634 -7%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,649
Likely range$970 – $3,395

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,649 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,700
×
Overland Park cost-of-living index0.97
=
Typical local cost$1,649

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Overland Park: Hail tornado expansive clay.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does tank water heater replacement cost in Overland Park, KS?

In Overland Park, KS, tank water heater replacement typically costs about $1,649, with most projects falling between $970 and $3,395.

Is tank water heater replacement more expensive in Overland Park than the national average?

The local average of $1,649 is 7% below the national average of $1,765. The difference reflects Overland Park’s local cost-of-living index of 0.97.

How is tank water heater replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,649 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tank water heater replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Overland Park, KS →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.