Skip to content

How Much Does Metal Roof Installation Cost in Parma, OH? (2026 Guide)

RoofingPriced per sq. ft.-12% vs national

Metal Roof Installation in Parma, OH typically costs around $16,380, with most projects landing between $9,100 and $36,400. That is 12% below the national average of $18,688.

$9,100Low end
$16,380Average
$36,400High end
$9,100Typical: $16,380$36,400

Parma vs national average

ParmaNationalDifference
Low end $9,100 $10,382 -12%
Average $16,380 $18,688 -12%
High end $36,400 $41,528 -12%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$16,376
Likely range$9,099 – $36,392

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $10.01 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,636 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$18,000
×
Parma cost-of-living index0.91
=
Typical local cost$16,380

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Parma: Lake-effect snow freeze-thaw.

What affects the price

  • Roof size, pitch and the number of layers to remove
  • Material grade and warranty length
  • Access, disposal and permit fees
  • Storm season and contractor demand

Common questions

How much does metal roof installation cost in Parma, OH?

In Parma, OH, metal roof installation typically costs about $16,380, with most projects falling between $9,100 and $36,400.

Is metal roof installation more expensive in Parma than the national average?

The local average of $16,380 is 12% below the national average of $18,688. The difference reflects Parma’s local cost-of-living index of 0.91.

How is metal roof installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $10.01 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare metal roof installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Parma, OH →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.