Skip to content

How Much Does Attic Insulation Cost in Pembroke Pines, FL? (2026 Guide)

InsulationPriced per sq. ft.+6% vs national

Attic Insulation in Pembroke Pines, FL typically costs around $2,200, with most projects landing between $1,100 and $4,400. That is 6% above the national average of $2,076.

$1,100Low end
$2,200Average
$4,400High end
$1,100Typical: $2,200$4,400

Pembroke Pines vs national average

Pembroke PinesNationalDifference
Low end $1,100 $1,038 +6%
Average $2,200 $2,076 +6%
High end $4,400 $4,153 +6%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,199
Likely range$1,100 – $4,399

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1.65 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,333 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,000
×
Pembroke Pines cost-of-living index1.10
=
Typical local cost$2,200

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Pembroke Pines: HVHZ impact windows required.

What affects the price

  • Area to be covered and the target R-value
  • Material type, such as batt, blown-in or spray foam
  • Attic or wall accessibility
  • Air sealing and moisture issues found during the job

Common questions

How much does attic insulation cost in Pembroke Pines, FL?

In Pembroke Pines, FL, attic insulation typically costs about $2,200, with most projects falling between $1,100 and $4,400.

Is attic insulation more expensive in Pembroke Pines than the national average?

The local average of $2,200 is 6% above the national average of $2,076. The difference reflects Pembroke Pines’s local cost-of-living index of 1.10.

How is attic insulation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $1.65 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare attic insulation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Pembroke Pines, FL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.