Skip to content

How Much Does Sliding Glass Door Installation Cost in Port St. Lucie, FL? (2026 Guide)

Windows & DoorsPriced per unit-7% vs national

Sliding Glass Door Installation in Port St. Lucie, FL typically costs around $2,425, with most projects landing between $1,164 and $4,850. That is 7% below the national average of $2,596.

$1,164Low end
$2,425Average
$4,850High end
$1,164Typical: $2,425$4,850

Port St. Lucie vs national average

Port St. LucieNationalDifference
Low end $1,164 $1,246 -7%
Average $2,425 $2,596 -7%
High end $4,850 $5,191 -7%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,425
Likely range$1,164 – $4,850

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2,425 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,500
×
Port St. Lucie cost-of-living index0.97
=
Typical local cost$2,425

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Port St. Lucie: Hurricane wind-borne debris codes.

What affects the price

  • The number and size of openings
  • Frame material and glass package
  • Custom versus standard sizing
  • Trim, finishing and haul-away of old units

Common questions

How much does sliding glass door installation cost in Port St. Lucie, FL?

In Port St. Lucie, FL, sliding glass door installation typically costs about $2,425, with most projects falling between $1,164 and $4,850.

Is sliding glass door installation more expensive in Port St. Lucie than the national average?

The local average of $2,425 is 7% below the national average of $2,596. The difference reflects Port St. Lucie’s local cost-of-living index of 0.97.

How is sliding glass door installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $2,425 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sliding glass door installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Port St. Lucie, FL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.