Skip to content

How Much Does Carpet Installation Cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.+25% vs national

Carpet Installation in Rancho Cucamonga, CA typically costs around $3,900, with most projects landing between $1,560 and $7,800. That is 25% above the national average of $3,115.

$1,560Low end
$3,900Average
$7,800High end
$1,560Typical: $3,900$7,800

Rancho Cucamonga vs national average

Rancho CucamongaNationalDifference
Low end $1,560 $1,246 +25%
Average $3,900 $3,115 +25%
High end $7,800 $6,229 +25%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$3,902
Likely range$1,561 – $7,804

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $5.85 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 667 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,000
×
Rancho Cucamonga cost-of-living index1.30
=
Typical local cost$3,900

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Rancho Cucamonga: Wildfire seismic strict energy.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does carpet installation cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA?

In Rancho Cucamonga, CA, carpet installation typically costs about $3,900, with most projects falling between $1,560 and $7,800.

Is carpet installation more expensive in Rancho Cucamonga than the national average?

The local average of $3,900 is 25% above the national average of $3,115. The difference reflects Rancho Cucamonga’s local cost-of-living index of 1.30.

How is carpet installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $5.85 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare carpet installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.