Skip to content

How Much Does Heat Pump Installation Cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per unit+25% vs national

Heat Pump Installation in Rancho Cucamonga, CA typically costs around $11,050, with most projects landing between $6,500 and $19,500. That is 25% above the national average of $8,825.

$6,500Low end
$11,050Average
$19,500High end
$6,500Typical: $11,050$19,500

Rancho Cucamonga vs national average

Rancho CucamongaNationalDifference
Low end $6,500 $5,191 +25%
Average $11,050 $8,825 +25%
High end $19,500 $15,573 +25%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$11,050
Likely range$6,500 – $19,500

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $11,050 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$8,500
×
Rancho Cucamonga cost-of-living index1.30
=
Typical local cost$11,050

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Rancho Cucamonga: Wildfire seismic strict energy.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does heat pump installation cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA?

In Rancho Cucamonga, CA, heat pump installation typically costs about $11,050, with most projects falling between $6,500 and $19,500.

Is heat pump installation more expensive in Rancho Cucamonga than the national average?

The local average of $11,050 is 25% above the national average of $8,825. The difference reflects Rancho Cucamonga’s local cost-of-living index of 1.30.

How is heat pump installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $11,050 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare heat pump installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.