Skip to content

How Much Does Sliding Glass Door Installation Cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA? (2026 Guide)

Windows & DoorsPriced per unit+25% vs national

Sliding Glass Door Installation in Rancho Cucamonga, CA typically costs around $3,250, with most projects landing between $1,560 and $6,500. That is 25% above the national average of $2,596.

$1,560Low end
$3,250Average
$6,500High end
$1,560Typical: $3,250$6,500

Rancho Cucamonga vs national average

Rancho CucamongaNationalDifference
Low end $1,560 $1,246 +25%
Average $3,250 $2,596 +25%
High end $6,500 $5,191 +25%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$3,250
Likely range$1,560 – $6,500

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $3,250 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,500
×
Rancho Cucamonga cost-of-living index1.30
=
Typical local cost$3,250

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Rancho Cucamonga: Wildfire seismic strict energy.

What affects the price

  • The number and size of openings
  • Frame material and glass package
  • Custom versus standard sizing
  • Trim, finishing and haul-away of old units

Common questions

How much does sliding glass door installation cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA?

In Rancho Cucamonga, CA, sliding glass door installation typically costs about $3,250, with most projects falling between $1,560 and $6,500.

Is sliding glass door installation more expensive in Rancho Cucamonga than the national average?

The local average of $3,250 is 25% above the national average of $2,596. The difference reflects Rancho Cucamonga’s local cost-of-living index of 1.30.

How is sliding glass door installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $3,250 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sliding glass door installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Rancho Cucamonga, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.