Skip to content

How Much Does Furnace Replacement Cost in Roseville, CA? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per unit+18% vs national

Furnace Replacement in Roseville, CA typically costs around $6,710, with most projects landing between $4,636 and $11,590. That is 18% above the national average of $5,710.

$4,636Low end
$6,710Average
$11,590High end
$4,636Typical: $6,710$11,590

Roseville vs national average

RosevilleNationalDifference
Low end $4,636 $3,945 +18%
Average $6,710 $5,710 +18%
High end $11,590 $9,863 +18%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$6,710
Likely range$4,636 – $11,590

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $6,710 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Roseville cost-of-living index1.22
=
Typical local cost$6,710

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Roseville: Valley heat Title 24.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does furnace replacement cost in Roseville, CA?

In Roseville, CA, furnace replacement typically costs about $6,710, with most projects falling between $4,636 and $11,590.

Is furnace replacement more expensive in Roseville than the national average?

The local average of $6,710 is 18% above the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Roseville’s local cost-of-living index of 1.22.

How is furnace replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $6,710 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare furnace replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Roseville, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.