Skip to content

How Much Does Spray Foam Insulation Cost in Round Rock, TX? (2026 Guide)

InsulationPriced per sq. ft.-8% vs national

Spray Foam Insulation in Round Rock, TX typically costs around $4,320, with most projects landing between $1,920 and $8,160. That is 8% below the national average of $4,672.

$1,920Low end
$4,320Average
$8,160High end
$1,920Typical: $4,320$8,160

Round Rock vs national average

Round RockNationalDifference
Low end $1,920 $2,076 -8%
Average $4,320 $4,672 -8%
High end $8,160 $8,825 -8%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,320
Likely range$1,920 – $8,160

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2.40 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,800 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Round Rock cost-of-living index0.96
=
Typical local cost$4,320

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Round Rock: Limestone flash floods hail.

What affects the price

  • Area to be covered and the target R-value
  • Material type, such as batt, blown-in or spray foam
  • Attic or wall accessibility
  • Air sealing and moisture issues found during the job

Common questions

How much does spray foam insulation cost in Round Rock, TX?

In Round Rock, TX, spray foam insulation typically costs about $4,320, with most projects falling between $1,920 and $8,160.

Is spray foam insulation more expensive in Round Rock than the national average?

The local average of $4,320 is 8% below the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Round Rock’s local cost-of-living index of 0.96.

How is spray foam insulation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $2.40 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare spray foam insulation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Round Rock, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.