Skip to content

How Much Does Tree Removal Cost in Round Rock, TX? (2026 Guide)

LandscapingPriced per tree-8% vs national

Tree Removal in Round Rock, TX typically costs around $1,152, with most projects landing between $384 and $3,360. That is 8% below the national average of $1,246.

$384Low end
$1,152Average
$3,360High end
$384Typical: $1,152$3,360

Round Rock vs national average

Round RockNationalDifference
Low end $384 $415 -7%
Average $1,152 $1,246 -8%
High end $3,360 $3,634 -8%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,152
Likely range$384 – $3,360

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,152 per tree. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (tree). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Round Rock cost-of-living index0.96
=
Typical local cost$1,152

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Round Rock: Limestone flash floods hail.

What affects the price

  • Size, height and access to the work area
  • Equipment needed to complete the job safely
  • Debris removal and stump grinding
  • Local permit or protected-tree rules

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Round Rock, TX?

In Round Rock, TX, tree removal typically costs about $1,152, with most projects falling between $384 and $3,360.

Is tree removal more expensive in Round Rock than the national average?

The local average of $1,152 is 8% below the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Round Rock’s local cost-of-living index of 0.96.

How is tree removal priced?

This service is typically priced per tree. The local rate used in this guide is $1,152 per tree, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tree removal prices in all cities → See every project cost in Round Rock, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.