Skip to content

How Much Does Asphalt Roof Replacement Cost in Scottsdale, AZ? (2026 Guide)

RoofingPriced per sq. ft.+16% vs national

Asphalt Roof Replacement in Scottsdale, AZ typically costs around $11,400, with most projects landing between $6,600 and $19,200. That is 16% above the national average of $9,863.

$6,600Low end
$11,400Average
$19,200High end
$6,600Typical: $11,400$19,200

Scottsdale vs national average

ScottsdaleNationalDifference
Low end $6,600 $5,710 +16%
Average $11,400 $9,863 +16%
High end $19,200 $16,611 +16%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$11,398
Likely range$6,598 – $19,197

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $6.60 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,727 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Scottsdale cost-of-living index1.20
=
Typical local cost$11,400

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Scottsdale: Heat hillside ordinance review.

What affects the price

  • Roof size, pitch and the number of layers to remove
  • Material grade and warranty length
  • Access, disposal and permit fees
  • Storm season and contractor demand

Common questions

How much does asphalt roof replacement cost in Scottsdale, AZ?

In Scottsdale, AZ, asphalt roof replacement typically costs about $11,400, with most projects falling between $6,600 and $19,200.

Is asphalt roof replacement more expensive in Scottsdale than the national average?

The local average of $11,400 is 16% above the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Scottsdale’s local cost-of-living index of 1.20.

How is asphalt roof replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $6.60 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare asphalt roof replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Scottsdale, AZ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.