Skip to content

How Much Does Concrete Patio Installation Cost in Sugar Land, TX? (2026 Guide)

Outdoor LivingPriced per sq. ft.-4% vs national

Concrete Patio Installation in Sugar Land, TX typically costs around $4,500, with most projects landing between $2,500 and $8,000. That is 4% below the national average of $4,672.

$2,500Low end
$4,500Average
$8,000High end
$2,500Typical: $4,500$8,000

Sugar Land vs national average

Sugar LandNationalDifference
Low end $2,500 $2,596 -4%
Average $4,500 $4,672 -4%
High end $8,000 $8,306 -4%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,500
Likely range$2,500 – $8,000

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $9.00 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 500 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Sugar Land cost-of-living index1.00
=
Typical local cost$4,500

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Sugar Land: Hurricane flooding subsiding clay.

What affects the price

  • Size and materials
  • Site preparation and grading
  • Permits and HOA requirements
  • Seasonal availability of installers

Common questions

How much does concrete patio installation cost in Sugar Land, TX?

In Sugar Land, TX, concrete patio installation typically costs about $4,500, with most projects falling between $2,500 and $8,000.

Is concrete patio installation more expensive in Sugar Land than the national average?

The local average of $4,500 is 4% below the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Sugar Land’s local cost-of-living index of 1.00.

How is concrete patio installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $9.00 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare concrete patio installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Sugar Land, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.