Skip to content

How Much Does Ductwork Replacement Cost in Thousand Oaks, CA? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per linear ft.+44% vs national

Ductwork Replacement in Thousand Oaks, CA typically costs around $8,250, with most projects landing between $3,750 and $15,000. That is 44% above the national average of $5,710.

$3,750Low end
$8,250Average
$15,000High end
$3,750Typical: $8,250$15,000

Thousand Oaks vs national average

Thousand OaksNationalDifference
Low end $3,750 $2,596 +44%
Average $8,250 $5,710 +44%
High end $15,000 $10,382 +44%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$8,243
Likely range$3,746 – $14,987

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $52.50 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 157 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Thousand Oaks cost-of-living index1.50
=
Typical local cost$8,250

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Thousand Oaks: Wildfire hillside oak ordinance.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ductwork replacement cost in Thousand Oaks, CA?

In Thousand Oaks, CA, ductwork replacement typically costs about $8,250, with most projects falling between $3,750 and $15,000.

Is ductwork replacement more expensive in Thousand Oaks than the national average?

The local average of $8,250 is 44% above the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Thousand Oaks’s local cost-of-living index of 1.50.

How is ductwork replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $52.50 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ductwork replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Thousand Oaks, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.