Skip to content

How Much Does Foundation Pier Underpinning Cost in Thousand Oaks, CA? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per unit+44% vs national

Foundation Pier Underpinning in Thousand Oaks, CA typically costs around $14,250, with most projects landing between $6,000 and $30,000. That is 44% above the national average of $9,863.

$6,000Low end
$14,250Average
$30,000High end
$6,000Typical: $14,250$30,000

Thousand Oaks vs national average

Thousand OaksNationalDifference
Low end $6,000 $4,153 +44%
Average $14,250 $9,863 +44%
High end $30,000 $20,764 +44%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$13,500
Likely range$5,685 – $28,422

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2,250 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 6 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Thousand Oaks cost-of-living index1.50
=
Typical local cost$14,250

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Thousand Oaks: Wildfire hillside oak ordinance.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does foundation pier underpinning cost in Thousand Oaks, CA?

In Thousand Oaks, CA, foundation pier underpinning typically costs about $14,250, with most projects falling between $6,000 and $30,000.

Is foundation pier underpinning more expensive in Thousand Oaks than the national average?

The local average of $14,250 is 44% above the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Thousand Oaks’s local cost-of-living index of 1.50.

How is foundation pier underpinning priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $2,250 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare foundation pier underpinning prices in all cities → See every project cost in Thousand Oaks, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.