Skip to content

How Much Does EV Charger Installation Cost in Toledo, OH? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit-11% vs national

EV Charger Installation in Toledo, OH typically costs around $1,288, with most projects landing between $552 and $2,300. That is 11% below the national average of $1,453.

$552Low end
$1,288Average
$2,300High end
$552Typical: $1,288$2,300

Toledo vs national average

ToledoNationalDifference
Low end $552 $623 -11%
Average $1,288 $1,453 -11%
High end $2,300 $2,596 -11%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,288
Likely range$552 – $2,300

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,288 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,400
×
Toledo cost-of-living index0.92
=
Typical local cost$1,288

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Toledo: Lake-effect freeze-thaw clay.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does ev charger installation cost in Toledo, OH?

In Toledo, OH, ev charger installation typically costs about $1,288, with most projects falling between $552 and $2,300.

Is ev charger installation more expensive in Toledo than the national average?

The local average of $1,288 is 11% below the national average of $1,453. The difference reflects Toledo’s local cost-of-living index of 0.92.

How is ev charger installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,288 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ev charger installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Toledo, OH →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.