Skip to content

How Much Does Exterior House Painting Cost in Toledo, OH? (2026 Guide)

ExteriorPriced per sq. ft.-11% vs national

Exterior House Painting in Toledo, OH typically costs around $4,140, with most projects landing between $2,300 and $7,820. That is 11% below the national average of $4,672.

$2,300Low end
$4,140Average
$7,820High end
$2,300Typical: $4,140$7,820

Toledo vs national average

ToledoNationalDifference
Low end $2,300 $2,596 -11%
Average $4,140 $4,672 -11%
High end $7,820 $8,825 -11%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,140
Likely range$2,300 – $7,820

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2.30 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,800 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Toledo cost-of-living index0.92
=
Typical local cost$4,140

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Toledo: Lake-effect freeze-thaw clay.

What affects the price

  • Surface area and the number of stories
  • Material choice and finish quality
  • Hidden damage underneath, such as rot or failed fasteners
  • Weather windows and contractor availability

Common questions

How much does exterior house painting cost in Toledo, OH?

In Toledo, OH, exterior house painting typically costs about $4,140, with most projects falling between $2,300 and $7,820.

Is exterior house painting more expensive in Toledo than the national average?

The local average of $4,140 is 11% below the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Toledo’s local cost-of-living index of 0.92.

How is exterior house painting priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $2.30 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare exterior house painting prices in all cities → See every project cost in Toledo, OH →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.