Skip to content

How Much Does Wood Fence Installation Cost in Torrance, CA? (2026 Guide)

ExteriorPriced per linear ft.+46% vs national

Wood Fence Installation in Torrance, CA typically costs around $6,840, with most projects landing between $3,040 and $12,160. That is 46% above the national average of $4,672.

$3,040Low end
$6,840Average
$12,160High end
$3,040Typical: $6,840$12,160

Torrance vs national average

TorranceNationalDifference
Low end $3,040 $2,076 +46%
Average $6,840 $4,672 +46%
High end $12,160 $8,306 +46%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$6,840
Likely range$3,040 – $12,160

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $45.60 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 150 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Torrance cost-of-living index1.52
=
Typical local cost$6,840

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Torrance: Seismic coastal fog codes.

What affects the price

  • Surface area and the number of stories
  • Material choice and finish quality
  • Hidden damage underneath, such as rot or failed fasteners
  • Weather windows and contractor availability

Common questions

How much does wood fence installation cost in Torrance, CA?

In Torrance, CA, wood fence installation typically costs about $6,840, with most projects falling between $3,040 and $12,160.

Is wood fence installation more expensive in Torrance than the national average?

The local average of $6,840 is 46% above the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Torrance’s local cost-of-living index of 1.52.

How is wood fence installation priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $45.60 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare wood fence installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Torrance, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.