Skip to content

How Much Does Bathroom Remodel Cost in Troy, MI? (2026 Guide)

Kitchen & BathPriced per sq. ft.Near national average

Bathroom Remodel in Troy, MI typically costs around $13,000, with most projects landing between $6,240 and $29,120. That is in line with the national average of $12,978.

$6,240Low end
$13,000Average
$29,120High end
$6,240Typical: $13,000$29,120

Troy vs national average

TroyNationalDifference
Low end $6,240 $6,229 0%
Average $13,000 $12,978 0%
High end $29,120 $29,070 0%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$12,948
Likely range$6,215 – $29,004

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $156 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 83 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$12,500
×
Troy cost-of-living index1.04
=
Typical local cost$13,000

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Troy: Freeze-thaw clay stormwater rules.

What affects the price

  • Fixture, cabinet and countertop selections
  • Layout changes that move plumbing or electrical
  • Demolition and disposal
  • Permits and inspections

Common questions

How much does bathroom remodel cost in Troy, MI?

In Troy, MI, bathroom remodel typically costs about $13,000, with most projects falling between $6,240 and $29,120.

Is bathroom remodel more expensive in Troy than the national average?

The local average of $13,000 is in line with the national average of $12,978. The difference reflects Troy’s local cost-of-living index of 1.04.

How is bathroom remodel priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $156 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare bathroom remodel prices in all cities → See every project cost in Troy, MI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.