Skip to content

How Much Does Tank Water Heater Replacement Cost in Troy, MI? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unitNear national average

Tank Water Heater Replacement in Troy, MI typically costs around $1,768, with most projects landing between $1,040 and $3,640. That is in line with the national average of $1,765.

$1,040Low end
$1,768Average
$3,640High end
$1,040Typical: $1,768$3,640

Troy vs national average

TroyNationalDifference
Low end $1,040 $1,038 0%
Average $1,768 $1,765 0%
High end $3,640 $3,634 0%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,768
Likely range$1,040 – $3,640

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,768 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,700
×
Troy cost-of-living index1.04
=
Typical local cost$1,768

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Troy: Freeze-thaw clay stormwater rules.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does tank water heater replacement cost in Troy, MI?

In Troy, MI, tank water heater replacement typically costs about $1,768, with most projects falling between $1,040 and $3,640.

Is tank water heater replacement more expensive in Troy than the national average?

The local average of $1,768 is in line with the national average of $1,765. The difference reflects Troy’s local cost-of-living index of 1.04.

How is tank water heater replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,768 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tank water heater replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Troy, MI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.