Skip to content

How Much Does Wood Deck Construction Cost in Troy, MI? (2026 Guide)

Outdoor LivingPriced per sq. ft.Near national average

Wood Deck Construction in Troy, MI typically costs around $9,880, with most projects landing between $5,200 and $20,800. That is in line with the national average of $9,863.

$5,200Low end
$9,880Average
$20,800High end
$5,200Typical: $9,880$20,800

Troy vs national average

TroyNationalDifference
Low end $5,200 $5,191 0%
Average $9,880 $9,863 0%
High end $20,800 $20,764 0%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$9,890
Likely range$5,205 – $20,822

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $31.20 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 317 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Troy cost-of-living index1.04
=
Typical local cost$9,880

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Troy: Freeze-thaw clay stormwater rules.

What affects the price

  • Size and materials
  • Site preparation and grading
  • Permits and HOA requirements
  • Seasonal availability of installers

Common questions

How much does wood deck construction cost in Troy, MI?

In Troy, MI, wood deck construction typically costs about $9,880, with most projects falling between $5,200 and $20,800.

Is wood deck construction more expensive in Troy than the national average?

The local average of $9,880 is in line with the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Troy’s local cost-of-living index of 1.04.

How is wood deck construction priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $31.20 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare wood deck construction prices in all cities → See every project cost in Troy, MI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.