Skip to content

How Much Does Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost in Virginia Beach, VA? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unitNear national average

Electrical Panel Upgrade in Virginia Beach, VA typically costs around $2,415, with most projects landing between $1,365 and $4,725. That is in line with the national average of $2,388.

$1,365Low end
$2,415Average
$4,725High end
$1,365Typical: $2,415$4,725

Virginia Beach vs national average

Virginia BeachNationalDifference
Low end $1,365 $1,350 +1%
Average $2,415 $2,388 +1%
High end $4,725 $4,672 +1%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,415
Likely range$1,365 – $4,725

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2,415 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,300
×
Virginia Beach cost-of-living index1.05
=
Typical local cost$2,415

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Virginia Beach: Coastal flooding wind-load.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does electrical panel upgrade cost in Virginia Beach, VA?

In Virginia Beach, VA, electrical panel upgrade typically costs about $2,415, with most projects falling between $1,365 and $4,725.

Is electrical panel upgrade more expensive in Virginia Beach than the national average?

The local average of $2,415 is in line with the national average of $2,388. The difference reflects Virginia Beach’s local cost-of-living index of 1.05.

How is electrical panel upgrade priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $2,415 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare electrical panel upgrade prices in all cities → See every project cost in Virginia Beach, VA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.