Skip to content

How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost in Virginia Beach, VA? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per linear ft.Near national average

Sewer Line Replacement in Virginia Beach, VA typically costs around $5,775, with most projects landing between $3,150 and $12,600. That is in line with the national average of $5,710.

$3,150Low end
$5,775Average
$12,600High end
$3,150Typical: $5,775$12,600

Virginia Beach vs national average

Virginia BeachNationalDifference
Low end $3,150 $3,115 +1%
Average $5,775 $5,710 +1%
High end $12,600 $12,458 +1%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,828
Likely range$3,179 – $12,714

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $158 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 37 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Virginia Beach cost-of-living index1.05
=
Typical local cost$5,775

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Virginia Beach: Coastal flooding wind-load.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does sewer line replacement cost in Virginia Beach, VA?

In Virginia Beach, VA, sewer line replacement typically costs about $5,775, with most projects falling between $3,150 and $12,600.

Is sewer line replacement more expensive in Virginia Beach than the national average?

The local average of $5,775 is in line with the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Virginia Beach’s local cost-of-living index of 1.05.

How is sewer line replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $158 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sewer line replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Virginia Beach, VA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.