Skip to content

How Much Does Asphalt Roof Replacement Cost in Warwick, RI? (2026 Guide)

RoofingPriced per sq. ft.+14% vs national

Asphalt Roof Replacement in Warwick, RI typically costs around $11,210, with most projects landing between $6,490 and $18,880. That is 14% above the national average of $9,863.

$6,490Low end
$11,210Average
$18,880High end
$6,490Typical: $11,210$18,880

Warwick vs national average

WarwickNationalDifference
Low end $6,490 $5,710 +14%
Average $11,210 $9,863 +14%
High end $18,880 $16,611 +14%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$11,208
Likely range$6,488 – $18,877

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $6.49 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,727 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Warwick cost-of-living index1.18
=
Typical local cost$11,210

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Warwick: Coastal nor'easter flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Roof size, pitch and the number of layers to remove
  • Material grade and warranty length
  • Access, disposal and permit fees
  • Storm season and contractor demand

Common questions

How much does asphalt roof replacement cost in Warwick, RI?

In Warwick, RI, asphalt roof replacement typically costs about $11,210, with most projects falling between $6,490 and $18,880.

Is asphalt roof replacement more expensive in Warwick than the national average?

The local average of $11,210 is 14% above the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Warwick’s local cost-of-living index of 1.18.

How is asphalt roof replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $6.49 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare asphalt roof replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Warwick, RI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.