Skip to content

How Much Does Garbage Disposal Installation Cost in Warwick, RI? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unit+13% vs national

Garbage Disposal Installation in Warwick, RI typically costs around $413, with most projects landing between $236 and $708. That is 13% above the national average of $364.

$236Low end
$413Average
$708High end
$236Typical: $413$708

Warwick vs national average

WarwickNationalDifference
Low end $236 $208 +13%
Average $413 $364 +13%
High end $708 $623 +14%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$413
Likely range$236 – $708

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $413 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$350
×
Warwick cost-of-living index1.18
=
Typical local cost$413

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Warwick: Coastal nor'easter flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does garbage disposal installation cost in Warwick, RI?

In Warwick, RI, garbage disposal installation typically costs about $413, with most projects falling between $236 and $708.

Is garbage disposal installation more expensive in Warwick than the national average?

The local average of $413 is 13% above the national average of $364. The difference reflects Warwick’s local cost-of-living index of 1.18.

How is garbage disposal installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $413 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare garbage disposal installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Warwick, RI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.