Skip to content

How Much Does Drain Cleaning Cost in West Jordan, UT? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per job-3% vs national

Drain Cleaning in West Jordan, UT typically costs around $253, with most projects landing between $101 and $606. That is 3% below the national average of $260.

$101Low end
$253Average
$606High end
$101Typical: $253$606

West Jordan vs national average

West JordanNationalDifference
Low end $101 $104 -3%
Average $253 $260 -3%
High end $606 $623 -3%

How this estimate is built

National baseline$250
×
West Jordan cost-of-living index1.01
=
Typical local cost$253

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for West Jordan: Seismic liquefaction snow load.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does drain cleaning cost in West Jordan, UT?

In West Jordan, UT, drain cleaning typically costs about $253, with most projects falling between $101 and $606.

Is drain cleaning more expensive in West Jordan than the national average?

The local average of $253 is 3% below the national average of $260. The difference reflects West Jordan’s local cost-of-living index of 1.01.

How is drain cleaning priced?

This service is typically priced per job. The local rate used in this guide is $253 per job, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare drain cleaning prices in all cities → See every project cost in West Jordan, UT →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.