Skip to content

How Much Does Ductwork Replacement Cost in Westminster, CO? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per linear ft.+9% vs national

Ductwork Replacement in Westminster, CO typically costs around $6,215, with most projects landing between $2,825 and $11,300. That is 9% above the national average of $5,710.

$2,825Low end
$6,215Average
$11,300High end
$2,825Typical: $6,215$11,300

Westminster vs national average

WestminsterNationalDifference
Low end $2,825 $2,596 +9%
Average $6,215 $5,710 +9%
High end $11,300 $10,382 +9%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$6,209
Likely range$2,822 – $11,290

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $39.55 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 157 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Westminster cost-of-living index1.13
=
Typical local cost$6,215

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Westminster: Hail swelling soils radon.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ductwork replacement cost in Westminster, CO?

In Westminster, CO, ductwork replacement typically costs about $6,215, with most projects falling between $2,825 and $11,300.

Is ductwork replacement more expensive in Westminster than the national average?

The local average of $6,215 is 9% above the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Westminster’s local cost-of-living index of 1.13.

How is ductwork replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $39.55 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ductwork replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Westminster, CO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.