Skip to content

How Much Does Whole-House Rewiring Cost in Westminster, CO? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per sq. ft.+9% vs national

Whole-House Rewiring in Westminster, CO typically costs around $10,735, with most projects landing between $4,520 and $22,600. That is 9% above the national average of $9,863.

$4,520Low end
$10,735Average
$22,600High end
$4,520Typical: $10,735$22,600

Westminster vs national average

WestminsterNationalDifference
Low end $4,520 $4,153 +9%
Average $10,735 $9,863 +9%
High end $22,600 $20,764 +9%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$10,736
Likely range$4,521 – $22,602

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $6.22 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,726 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Westminster cost-of-living index1.13
=
Typical local cost$10,735

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Westminster: Hail swelling soils radon.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does whole-house rewiring cost in Westminster, CO?

In Westminster, CO, whole-house rewiring typically costs about $10,735, with most projects falling between $4,520 and $22,600.

Is whole-house rewiring more expensive in Westminster than the national average?

The local average of $10,735 is 9% above the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Westminster’s local cost-of-living index of 1.13.

How is whole-house rewiring priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $6.22 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare whole-house rewiring prices in all cities → See every project cost in Westminster, CO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.