Skip to content

How Much Does Wood Deck Construction Cost in Wichita, KS? (2026 Guide)

Outdoor LivingPriced per sq. ft.-18% vs national

Wood Deck Construction in Wichita, KS typically costs around $8,075, with most projects landing between $4,250 and $17,000. That is 18% below the national average of $9,863.

$4,250Low end
$8,075Average
$17,000High end
$4,250Typical: $8,075$17,000

Wichita vs national average

WichitaNationalDifference
Low end $4,250 $5,191 -18%
Average $8,075 $9,863 -18%
High end $17,000 $20,764 -18%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$8,084
Likely range$4,254 – $17,018

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $25.50 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 317 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Wichita cost-of-living index0.85
=
Typical local cost$8,075

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Wichita: Tornado hail expansive clay.

What affects the price

  • Size and materials
  • Site preparation and grading
  • Permits and HOA requirements
  • Seasonal availability of installers

Common questions

How much does wood deck construction cost in Wichita, KS?

In Wichita, KS, wood deck construction typically costs about $8,075, with most projects falling between $4,250 and $17,000.

Is wood deck construction more expensive in Wichita than the national average?

The local average of $8,075 is 18% below the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Wichita’s local cost-of-living index of 0.85.

How is wood deck construction priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $25.50 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare wood deck construction prices in all cities → See every project cost in Wichita, KS →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.