Skip to content

How Much Does Tile Flooring Installation Cost in Arlington, TX? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.-9% vs national

Tile Flooring Installation in Arlington, TX typically costs around $5,170, with most projects landing between $2,350 and $9,400. That is 9% below the national average of $5,710.

$2,350Low end
$5,170Average
$9,400High end
$2,350Typical: $5,170$9,400

Arlington vs national average

ArlingtonNationalDifference
Low end $2,350 $2,596 -9%
Average $5,170 $5,710 -9%
High end $9,400 $10,382 -9%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,166
Likely range$2,348 – $9,393

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $11.28 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 458 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Arlington cost-of-living index0.94
=
Typical local cost$5,170

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Arlington: Hail expansive clay soil.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does tile flooring installation cost in Arlington, TX?

In Arlington, TX, tile flooring installation typically costs about $5,170, with most projects falling between $2,350 and $9,400.

Is tile flooring installation more expensive in Arlington than the national average?

The local average of $5,170 is 9% below the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Arlington’s local cost-of-living index of 0.94.

How is tile flooring installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $11.28 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tile flooring installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Arlington, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.