Skip to content

How Much Does Basement Waterproofing Cost in Clearwater, FL? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per linear ft.Near national average

Basement Waterproofing in Clearwater, FL typically costs around $7,210, with most projects landing between $3,090 and $15,450. That is in line with the national average of $7,267.

$3,090Low end
$7,210Average
$15,450High end
$3,090Typical: $7,210$15,450

Clearwater vs national average

ClearwaterNationalDifference
Low end $3,090 $3,115 -1%
Average $7,210 $7,267 -1%
High end $15,450 $15,573 -1%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$7,210
Likely range$3,090 – $15,450

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $72.10 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 100 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$7,000
×
Clearwater cost-of-living index1.03
=
Typical local cost$7,210

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Clearwater: Coastal surge flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Clearwater, FL?

In Clearwater, FL, basement waterproofing typically costs about $7,210, with most projects falling between $3,090 and $15,450.

Is basement waterproofing more expensive in Clearwater than the national average?

The local average of $7,210 is in line with the national average of $7,267. The difference reflects Clearwater’s local cost-of-living index of 1.03.

How is basement waterproofing priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $72.10 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare basement waterproofing prices in all cities → See every project cost in Clearwater, FL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.