Skip to content

How Much Does Foundation Pier Underpinning Cost in Clearwater, FL? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per unitNear national average

Foundation Pier Underpinning in Clearwater, FL typically costs around $9,785, with most projects landing between $4,120 and $20,600. That is in line with the national average of $9,863.

$4,120Low end
$9,785Average
$20,600High end
$4,120Typical: $9,785$20,600

Clearwater vs national average

ClearwaterNationalDifference
Low end $4,120 $4,153 -1%
Average $9,785 $9,863 -1%
High end $20,600 $20,764 -1%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$9,270
Likely range$3,904 – $19,516

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,545 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 6 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Clearwater cost-of-living index1.03
=
Typical local cost$9,785

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Clearwater: Coastal surge flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does foundation pier underpinning cost in Clearwater, FL?

In Clearwater, FL, foundation pier underpinning typically costs about $9,785, with most projects falling between $4,120 and $20,600.

Is foundation pier underpinning more expensive in Clearwater than the national average?

The local average of $9,785 is in line with the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Clearwater’s local cost-of-living index of 1.03.

How is foundation pier underpinning priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,545 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare foundation pier underpinning prices in all cities → See every project cost in Clearwater, FL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.