Skip to content

How Much Does Ductwork Replacement Cost in Concord, NC? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per linear ft.-8% vs national

Ductwork Replacement in Concord, NC typically costs around $5,280, with most projects landing between $2,400 and $9,600. That is 8% below the national average of $5,710.

$2,400Low end
$5,280Average
$9,600High end
$2,400Typical: $5,280$9,600

Concord vs national average

ConcordNationalDifference
Low end $2,400 $2,596 -8%
Average $5,280 $5,710 -8%
High end $9,600 $10,382 -8%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,275
Likely range$2,398 – $9,591

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $33.60 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 157 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Concord cost-of-living index0.96
=
Typical local cost$5,280

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Concord: Red clay erosion control.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ductwork replacement cost in Concord, NC?

In Concord, NC, ductwork replacement typically costs about $5,280, with most projects falling between $2,400 and $9,600.

Is ductwork replacement more expensive in Concord than the national average?

The local average of $5,280 is 8% below the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Concord’s local cost-of-living index of 0.96.

How is ductwork replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $33.60 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ductwork replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Concord, NC →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.