Skip to content

How Much Does Ductwork Replacement Cost in Fayetteville, NC? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per linear ft.-15% vs national

Ductwork Replacement in Fayetteville, NC typically costs around $4,840, with most projects landing between $2,200 and $8,800. That is 15% below the national average of $5,710.

$2,200Low end
$4,840Average
$8,800High end
$2,200Typical: $4,840$8,800

Fayetteville vs national average

FayettevilleNationalDifference
Low end $2,200 $2,596 -15%
Average $4,840 $5,710 -15%
High end $8,800 $10,382 -15%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,836
Likely range$2,198 – $8,792

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $30.80 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 157 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Fayetteville cost-of-living index0.88
=
Typical local cost$4,840

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Fayetteville: Hurricane remnants sandy soil.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ductwork replacement cost in Fayetteville, NC?

In Fayetteville, NC, ductwork replacement typically costs about $4,840, with most projects falling between $2,200 and $8,800.

Is ductwork replacement more expensive in Fayetteville than the national average?

The local average of $4,840 is 15% below the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Fayetteville’s local cost-of-living index of 0.88.

How is ductwork replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $30.80 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ductwork replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Fayetteville, NC →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.