Skip to content

How Much Does Ceiling Fan Installation Cost in Corpus Christi, TX? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit-14% vs national

Ceiling Fan Installation in Corpus Christi, TX typically costs around $267, with most projects landing between $134 and $534. That is 14% below the national average of $311.

$134Low end
$267Average
$534High end
$134Typical: $267$534

Corpus Christi vs national average

Corpus ChristiNationalDifference
Low end $134 $156 -14%
Average $267 $311 -14%
High end $534 $623 -14%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$267
Likely range$134 – $534

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $267 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$300
×
Corpus Christi cost-of-living index0.89
=
Typical local cost$267

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Corpus Christi: Coastal wind-load salt corrosion.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does ceiling fan installation cost in Corpus Christi, TX?

In Corpus Christi, TX, ceiling fan installation typically costs about $267, with most projects falling between $134 and $534.

Is ceiling fan installation more expensive in Corpus Christi than the national average?

The local average of $267 is 14% below the national average of $311. The difference reflects Corpus Christi’s local cost-of-living index of 0.89.

How is ceiling fan installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $267 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ceiling fan installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Corpus Christi, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.