Skip to content

How Much Does Metal Roof Installation Cost in Fort Wayne, IN? (2026 Guide)

RoofingPriced per sq. ft.-17% vs national

Metal Roof Installation in Fort Wayne, IN typically costs around $15,480, with most projects landing between $8,600 and $34,400. That is 17% below the national average of $18,688.

$8,600Low end
$15,480Average
$34,400High end
$8,600Typical: $15,480$34,400

Fort Wayne vs national average

Fort WayneNationalDifference
Low end $8,600 $10,382 -17%
Average $15,480 $18,688 -17%
High end $34,400 $41,528 -17%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$15,477
Likely range$8,599 – $34,392

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $9.46 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,636 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$18,000
×
Fort Wayne cost-of-living index0.86
=
Typical local cost$15,480

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Fort Wayne: Freeze-thaw clay basements.

What affects the price

  • Roof size, pitch and the number of layers to remove
  • Material grade and warranty length
  • Access, disposal and permit fees
  • Storm season and contractor demand

Common questions

How much does metal roof installation cost in Fort Wayne, IN?

In Fort Wayne, IN, metal roof installation typically costs about $15,480, with most projects falling between $8,600 and $34,400.

Is metal roof installation more expensive in Fort Wayne than the national average?

The local average of $15,480 is 17% below the national average of $18,688. The difference reflects Fort Wayne’s local cost-of-living index of 0.86.

How is metal roof installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $9.46 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare metal roof installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Fort Wayne, IN →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.