Skip to content

How Much Does Ductwork Replacement Cost in Livonia, MI? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per linear ft.-3% vs national

Ductwork Replacement in Livonia, MI typically costs around $5,555, with most projects landing between $2,525 and $10,100. That is 3% below the national average of $5,710.

$2,525Low end
$5,555Average
$10,100High end
$2,525Typical: $5,555$10,100

Livonia vs national average

LivoniaNationalDifference
Low end $2,525 $2,596 -3%
Average $5,555 $5,710 -3%
High end $10,100 $10,382 -3%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,550
Likely range$2,522 – $10,091

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $35.35 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 157 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Livonia cost-of-living index1.01
=
Typical local cost$5,555

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Livonia: Freeze-thaw clay basement moisture.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ductwork replacement cost in Livonia, MI?

In Livonia, MI, ductwork replacement typically costs about $5,555, with most projects falling between $2,525 and $10,100.

Is ductwork replacement more expensive in Livonia than the national average?

The local average of $5,555 is 3% below the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Livonia’s local cost-of-living index of 1.01.

How is ductwork replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $35.35 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ductwork replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Livonia, MI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.