Skip to content

How Much Does Foundation Crack Repair Cost in Lubbock, TX? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per linear ft.-18% vs national

Foundation Crack Repair in Lubbock, TX typically costs around $2,125, with most projects landing between $425 and $5,100. That is 18% below the national average of $2,596.

$425Low end
$2,125Average
$5,100High end
$425Typical: $2,125$5,100

Lubbock vs national average

LubbockNationalDifference
Low end $425 $519 -18%
Average $2,125 $2,596 -18%
High end $5,100 $6,229 -18%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,125
Likely range$425 – $5,100

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $213 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 10 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,500
×
Lubbock cost-of-living index0.85
=
Typical local cost$2,125

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lubbock: Hail dust storms caliche.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does foundation crack repair cost in Lubbock, TX?

In Lubbock, TX, foundation crack repair typically costs about $2,125, with most projects falling between $425 and $5,100.

Is foundation crack repair more expensive in Lubbock than the national average?

The local average of $2,125 is 18% below the national average of $2,596. The difference reflects Lubbock’s local cost-of-living index of 0.85.

How is foundation crack repair priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $213 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare foundation crack repair prices in all cities → See every project cost in Lubbock, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.